Your privacy is of the utmost importance to us.


PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for Wigglesteps Australia (including our website at wigglesteps.com.au) regarding what information we gather, how we handle it and how to correct or change it.

Other third party sites (including those partners, advertisers, sites or services to which the Wigglesteps Australia website links or is otherwise connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.


GENERAL PRIVACY INFORMATION

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on any online service or website – for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas – that information can be collected and used by others.

In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we take reasonable steps to protect your personal information once it is in our possession, Wigglesteps Australia cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us before it reaches us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information.

Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.


COLLECTION USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

In certain circumstances, Wigglesteps Australia may collect personal information about you, for example when you create an account, contact us, enter a competition, make a purchase or join a mailing list. The type of personal information we may collect includes your name, contact details, payment details and enquiry or complaint details.

We collect and use your personal information to provide, administer, improve and personalise our website and our products and services, to run competitions, conduct surveys, process payments and refunds, understand you better, maintain and update our records, complete registrations, verify your identity, train and manage our staff, protect our lawful interests and facilitate any acquisitions or potential acquisitions of our business. We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to deliver your orders or respond to your enquiries.

We may exchange personal information with our related companies and with third party service providers who assist us with payment, marketing, data processing, IT, archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, data analysis, document management, research, investigation, insurance, website and other services. Some of these third parties may be located in Australia, USA, EU countries and other countries.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.


NEWSLETTER

We offer a free newsletter to share content information about our site with interested users. For example, when you register as a user or check out as a guest on the Wigglesteps Australia website, we may use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Users may elect to stop receiving marketing communications at any time by following the simple instructions at the bottom of the newsletter or communication or by contacting us as set out below.


ONLINE SECURITY

We generally store your contact information in electronic form on a secure server behind a firewall, but may also store some hard copy information.

Credit card numbers are not stored in our systems in accordance with the highest of PCI-DSS standards. When purchasing from Wigglesteps Australia your financial details are passed through to a secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

If you choose to modify your personal information, you may do so by visiting the Wigglesteps Australia member page. You will be required to submit a valid member ID and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file. Because password and credit card information has been encrypted, it is completely invisible, including to our customer service team.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a member ID that the site uses to track the pages you’ve visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself.

Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of “how many” times customers are doing specific things – like visiting our site each month. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don’t see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you’ve entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, you can elect to save that information so you don’t have to re-enter it on your return to the site. If you do not want this information to be saved, you must indicate “DO NOT SAVE DETAILS” when prompted. Users should be aware that Wigglesteps Australia cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Wigglesteps Australia.

If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features (e.g., customised delivery of information) available on the Wigglesteps Australia Website.


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


PRIVACY ACT

Nothing in this privacy policy is intended to limit our obligations or permitted handling of personal information under the Privacy Act and other applicable laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy.

Please contact us as set out below if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of Wigglesteps Australia with respect to personal information, or if you have any queries or concerns about your dealings with the Wigglesteps Australia website or our handling of your information.

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at socks@wigglesteps.com.au